Privacy Policy


Belanja, Inc., doing business as ShopperSeeks (“ShopperSeeks”), has created this Privacy Policy because we know you care about how information you provide us is used and shared. This Privacy Policy describes how we gather information from you when you visit the ShopperSeeks website located at www.ShopperSeeks.com (the “Site”), and how we may use and share that information. By visiting our Site, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Service.

In this Privacy Policy, the words “we,” ‘us” and “our” refer to ShopperSeeks.

The Information We Collect

Personal Information. Personal information is information that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you (collectively, “Personal Information”). Such Personal Information may include your name, address, email address, telephone number, birth date (primarily for eligibility purposes).

Other Information and Cookies. In addition to the Personal Information noted above that you voluntarily provide to us, we may collect additional information (collectively, “Other Information”). Such Other Information may include (i) information that we automatically collect when you visit the Site, such as your IP addresses, Internet service provider, browser type and language, referring and exit pages and URLs, date and time, amount of time spent on particular pages, what sections of the Site you visit, number of links you click while in the Site, and similar information concerning your use of the Site; and (ii) additional information that you voluntarily provide to us regarding your use and interest in our programs, finds, products, and services.

Other Information also includes information that we collect using “cookie” technology. Cookies are bits of information that a website transfers to an individual’s hard drive for record keeping purposes. Cookies can enhance your online experience by automatically saving your preferences. We use cookies because they help us to provide to you a better online experience. The information we collect through the use of cookies allows ShopperSeeks to determine when and for how long you logged on to the Site, so that we can try to understand how to better serve your needs. If you object to the use of cookies for any reason, you may set your Internet browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the opportunity to decide whether to accept it. If you decline to receive cookies, you may have difficulty using certain features of the Site.

In order to fully use our Site, you will be required to complete a membership form and become a member (“Member”). As part of this registration process, you will be required to provide us with Personal Information. We may also request Personal Information from you in connection with online promotions that we may make available on our Site from time to time. In all of these cases, we will collect Personal Information from you only if you voluntarily submit such information to us. Unless you give us permission to do so, we will not sell, share, license, trade or rent your Personal Information other than as specified in this Privacy Policy.

How We Use Your Information

ShopperSeeks uses the Personal Information you provide in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy. If you provide Personal Information for a certain reason, we may use the Personal Information in connection with the reason for which it was provided. For instance, we will use the Personal Information you input during the registration process to administer access to the Site. ShopperSeeks also uses your Personal Information and Other Information collected through the Site to help us improve the content and functionality of the Site and to better understand the Members and other users of our Site. If ShopperSeeks intends to use any Personal Information in any manner that is not consistent with this Privacy Policy, you will be informed of such anticipated use prior to or at the time at which the Personal Information is collected, or, if you have not been so informed, we will inform you and obtain your consent after collection but before use.

Use of Other Information

ShopperSeeks may store Other Information, or it may be included in databases owned and maintained by ShopperSeeks’s affiliates, agents or service providers. This Site may use such information and pool it with other information to track, for example, the total number of visitors to our Site, the number of visitors to each page of our Site, and the domain names of our visitors’ Internet service providers. It is important to note that no Personal Information is available or used in this process.

Sharing your Information

ShopperSeeks is not in the business of selling your information. We consider this information to be a vital part of our relationship with you. There are, however, certain circumstances in which we may share your Personal Information with certain third parties without notice to you including those set forth below:

Agents, Consultants and Related Third Parties: ShopperSeeks, like many businesses, sometimes hires other companies to perform certain business-related functions. When we employ another company to perform a function of this nature, we provide them only with the information that they need to perform their specific function.

Activities and Events: ShopperSeeks may sponsor promotions, sweepstakes or contests directly or through third parties, or ShopperSeeks may enter into collaborative relationships with other third parties on the Site. If you participate in these activities or events, you may be asked to provide Personal Information. ShopperSeeks may transfer your Personal Information to third parties in conjunction with such activities or events.

Legal Requirements: ShopperSeeks may disclose your Personal Information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to (a) comply with a legal obligation, (b) protect and defend the rights or property of ShopperSeeks, (c) act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of Members or other users of the Site or the public, or (d) protect against legal liability.

Business Transfers: As we develop our business, we might sell or buy businesses or assets. In the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganization, dissolution or similar event, Personal Information may be part of the transferred assets.

Invite a Friend: If you provide ShopperSeeks with a friend's email address through the “Invite a Friend” feature of our Site, ShopperSeeks will automatically send your friend an email inviting him or her to join the site. ShopperSeeks stores this email address for the purpose of sending the invitation. ShopperSeeks will not sell the email address or use it to send any other communication other than the invitation. Please do not provide any email address to ShopperSeeks (through the “Invite a Friend” feature or otherwise) unless you believe that the owner of the email address would be interested in receiving an invitation email from ShopperSeeks.

Information Collected on this Site that is NOT Covered by this Privacy Policy

We feature or may in the future feature public forums such as chat rooms, message boards, bulletin boards, user reviews, and similar activities where you and other users of our Site can communicate with one another (collectively, “Public Forums”). THIS PRIVACY POLICY DOES NOT APPLY TO ANY INFORMATION (INCLUDING PERSONAL INFORMATION) YOU POST IN ANY PUBLIC FORUMS ON OUR SITE. ALL SUCH INFORMATION IS PUBLIC INFORMATION AND MAY BE SEEN, COLLECTED OR USED BY ANYONE, INCLUDING THIRD PARTIES NOT AFFILIATED WITH SHOPPERSEEKS. You should think carefully before disclosing any information in any Public Forum on our Site.

Accessing and Modifying Information

Members may access, review, make changes to, or delete their Personal Information at their Account page.

Removal From Mailing List.

If at any time you decide that you would like to stop receiving communications from us, please email your request to: unsubscribe@shopperseeks.com. Once we receive your request, we will take reasonable efforts to promptly remove you from our mailing list. Please be aware that users cannot opt out of receiving transactional e-mails related to their account.

Important Notice to Non-U.S. Residents

The Site is operated in the United States. If you are located outside of the United States, please be aware that any information you provide to us will be transferred to the United States. By using the Site and/or providing us with any information, you consent to this transfer.

California Residents

Under California Civil Code Section 1798.83, California residents who have an established business relationship with us may choose to opt out of our sharing your Personal Information with third parties for direct marketing purposes. If you are a California resident and you have already granted us this permission and (1) you now wish to opt out; or (2) you wish to request certain information regarding our disclosure of your Personal Information to third parties for the direct marketing purposes, please contact us as described below.

A Special Note about Children

The Site is not directed to children under the age of 13. We adhere to the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) and will not knowingly register or otherwise collect Personal Information from any child under the age of 13. We ask that minors (under the age of 13) not submit any Personal Information to us. If you are under the age of 13, you may use the Site only with the consent of your parent or guardian. If a child under the age of 13 has provided us with Personal Information, a parent or guardian of that child may contact us, by visiting the “Contact Us” section of this Site, and request that such information be deleted from our records.

Links to Other Web Sites

ShopperSeeks features links to other websites. This Privacy Policy applies only to this Site and not to any third party websites. We suggest contacting those websites directly for information on their privacy, security, data collection and distribution policies.

Security

We have reasonable security measures in place intended to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of Personal Information that we have collected from you at the Site. However, we are unable to guarantee that the security measures we take will not be penetrated or compromised or that your Personal Information will remain secure under all circumstances.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of the date stated at the end of this policy. We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time, and will post any changes on our Site as soon as they go into effect. Please be aware that, to the extent permitted by applicable law, our use of information is governed by the Privacy Policy in effect at the time we use the information. Please refer back to this Privacy Policy on a regular basis.

If you have any questions or wish to contact us about this Privacy Policy, you can reach us by email at info@shopperseeks.com or by telephone at +1-646-481-7335.


Last Updated: March 29, 2011